Privacy Statement

 

This is the privacy statement of Making Shift Happen Limited. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Making Shift Happen Limited.

It is the intention of this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) to explain to you the information practices of Making Shift Happen Limited in relation to the information we collect about you and other website users.

Please read this Statement carefully as they set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By visiting the Making Shift Happen Limited website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Statement.

Information We Collect

You may choose to give us information about you by filling in forms on our site such as the Contact Form or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  We only ask you to disclose as much information as is necessary to provide you with information requested by you or to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to our website.

We may also collect details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data), and the resources that you access. When you access our website, your computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our website. This information may be used to help us to improve our site and the services we offer.

How Your Information is Used

Where you submit your personal information to us, it will only be used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes.

Such information will only be used by us for

  • the purposes for which it was provided by you and any reasonably incidental purposes including providing you with the information that you request from us;
  • marketing and administration purposes;
  • for analyses purposes including ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We undertake not to sell or rent to any third party whatsoever any personally identifiable information about you.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website
  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  • to keep you signed in our site
  • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
Your Rights

You should ensure that the information we collect and hold in relation to you is accurate and kept up to date. If you would like to review the information we have collected on you at any time, please see contact below.

You also have the right to have the information erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining same. We will accede to any such valid requests within 40 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing.

You have the right to be given a copy of information held by us about you. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35. We will provide the requested information to you within 40 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing. We might request you to provide additional information to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity. Please send all requests to contact person below.

Retention

Except as otherwise mentioned in this Privacy Statement, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  • to support a claim or defence in court.
Security

We endeavour to use industry standard security measures to protect your information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed. However, we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that such information is kept as secure as possible.

Amendments of this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time, and any changes to this Policy will be posted on the website and will be effective when posted. As your use of the Making Shift Happen Limited website is subject to your acceptance of this Privacy Statement, and any amendments thereto, please review the Privacy Statement each time you use this website.

Third Party Sites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, event organisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

General

Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Statement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

Complaints

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is info@makingshifthappen.ie

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at: www.dataprotection.ie

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this Statement, you can contact: info@makingshifthappen.ie

TERMS OF USE